MEET THE DUMMIES

We are a group of four guys who are exploring the world of scotch whisky.  We are not professional distillers or affiliated with any distillery.  We are a project manager, a chef, a biochemical engineer and a software developer, but we all like scotch.  This site is devoted to providing information to scotch drinkers who have ever been standing in the scotch aisle at any liquor store and thought “Do I want to spend $XXX to try a new bottle?  If I could get some advice if this suits the style I am looking for, that would be great!”

Be sure to check out our ratings page to learn more about our favorites and which could soon be your favorites too!

Andrew

AKA Dr.Scotch
Andrew can be found gladly sharing a dram with friends at his bar. Don’t let his frugal nature fool you into thinking he doesn’t have some wonderful bottles hidden away. If you are looking for peat and ruby fruits, you are in the right place. Bold and flavorful scotch is what you will discover having a dram with Andrew, and he is happy to share both his knowledge and scotch with seasoned connoisseurs or the novice just beginning their journey. If that wasn’t enough, you have a good chance of seeing Dr. Scotch hanging out at this bar! It’s like being in a TED talk video about your favorite beverage. Have a burning question about distilling or aging that no one else can answer? Pour yourself a glass and prepare to be enlightened! Dr. Scotch has the knowledge to enrich your whisky journey. Andrew is the most analytical of the group and has taken a lot of time to develop his senses and vocabulary around taste to be able to more accurately describe what he is experiencing. His detailed and thoughtful process of exploring a whisky is complimented by his honest appraisal of what is in the glass. He also is the most critical on price, and makes a distillery justify why he should spend his cash. Come join Andrew and Dr. Scotch on their Journey; just probably not together for some reason….

DREW

Drew, aka “The Maestro” is the wizard behind the curtain for S4D! A “Techie” by day (and secret “gamer”) he’s always combing the “interwebs” looking for the latest greatest, whether that be hardware, software, or YouTube tricks. A life-long keyboardist he also brings the creative flare that really showcases the Dummies personalities and character. There’s no doubt in his value to the channel, just watch one of our live shows when he’s not there (make sure you’ve had a few drams first!) At the beginning of our journey, he was probably the least experienced with scotch, but don’t let that fool you as he’s since made his way through the Scotch regions and various scotch styles. His palate and nose have developed into a solid machine and his perception notes are not only usually spot on, but personal, unique, and fun. He’s definitely a pro at pulling notes from his past personal experiences that usually get an odd look or chuckle from at least one of the other Dummies if not all. It’s hard to pin him down to a specific region or style as like most people that seems to be a constant evolution, but one thing is for sure his love for Deanston 20 is endless….. “Burnt Toast!”

MARK

Say hello to Mark, aka “The Bunker Commander”. What’s with that name you say? Well…let’s just say if something bad was to happen in the world, you’d be happy to hang out at his place for eternity drinking some amazing bottles of whisky. We’re pretty sure that he has a secret map somewhere noting all his honey holes. To be fair, he can’t help himself. He’s just super passionate about whisky and can’t control himself when he finds that special bottle that reaches out to him and says….” you must buy me now”. When it comes to whisky in general, Mark is a lover of all, however, he does tend to fancy scotch as his favorite. What’s his favorite bottle? Well, that’s easy, it’s Johnn…..haha there is no favorite! He loves them all….his nickname is the “scotch whore” hence why he has a bunker. Besides collecting bottles, Mark likes the outdoors and loves spending time with his family and friends. Whether it’s fishing, golfing, volunteering, or just spending time outside, you can guarantee that he brought a bottle or flask to celebrate that perfect moment. Mark likes to have a good laugh and If you watch any of the S4D videos, you can always catch a movie quote from Mark as he likes to slip one in to see if anyone catches it. Mark brings years of experience to the S4D’s and is front and center as host and mc for most videos. His passion is obvious in all videos and loves to connect with people to help them on their whisky journey.

SHAWN

Shawn, aka “Zebra Hunter,” is a family man and restaurateur. As a small business owner, Shawn has lots of irons in the fire, but the fire pit is the perfect place to sit for a dram. As the original mentor for the dummies, his bar is where the scotch journey began. We would sit with a bottle of scotch and discuss. Eventually, after going online, others were welcome to sit at the bar with us and discuss whisky in a new way. Shawn’s chef training provides a new vocabulary to our conversations with terms like ‘marzipan’ and ‘lemon grass’ joining the discussion. Shawn loves his sherry bombs and is always on the search for ‘old dusties’, but when he finds a bottle he likes, he will get another one to keep a good supply. He has never met a bottle that he wouldn’t open. Fancy bottles on the shelf look nice, but you buy whisky to drink it and share it. So, peel off that seal and pour some glasses.
 AndrewDrewMarkShawnAverageYear Reviewed
Aberfeldy 122222.52.132019
Aberlour 12 Double Cask3332.52.882017
Aberlour 162.52.522.52.382019
Aberlour A'bunadh2.53332.882016
Admore Traditional Cask3.53.532.53.132016
Amrut Intermediate Sherry3.5433.53.502020
AnCnoc 1233333.002019
Ardbeg 103.53.533.53.382018
Ardbeg An Oa2.52.52.52.52.502018
Ardbeg Blaack21.5221.882020
Ardbeg Corryvreckan3.53333.132020
Ardbeg Dark Cove - Committee Release3.53.5333.252016
Ardbeg Drum - 2019 Committee Release21.532.52.252019
Ardbeg Twenty Something44444.002018
Ardbeg Uigeadail3.533.53.53.382016
Ardbeg Uigeadail Re-Review3.543.53.53.632020
Ardbeg Wee Beastie222.52.52.252020
Arran Amarone Cask1.522.522.002015
Auchentoshan 1988 Wine Cask43.5343.632019
Auchentoshan Three Wood1.51.521.51.632018
Balblair '90 2nd Release3233.52.882018
Balblair 1999 2nd Release22.52.52.52.382019
Ballantine 17 Limited Edition2222.52.132015
Balmenach 16 Year Gordon and Macphail33.53.53.53.382018
Balvenie 12 Sweet Toast American Wood2.53.53.53.53.252020
Balvenie 14 Caribbean Cask1.532.52.52.382016
Balvenie 15 Sherry Cask2.53.53.53.53.252020
Balvenie 21 Portwood23332.752016
Balvenie Doublewood 12232.52.52.502015
Balvenie Doublewood 1722.522.52.252015
Balvenie Peat Week 14yo (2003)32.52.532.752018
Balvenie Single Barrel 15332.532.882017
Ben Riach Solstice 1733.53.533.252016
Benriach 1033333.002017
Bladnoch 15 Adela3.53.53.533.382020
Blair Athol 1232.53.533.002018
Bowmore 1222.51.522.002016
Bowmore 15 Old Darkest3.5232.52.752015
Bowmore 1821.5221.882019
Bruichladdich Black Art 4.13.533.533.252018
Bruichladdich Black Art 5.133.532.53.002019
Bruichladdich Classic Laddie2.52.5222.252017
Bruichladdich Port Charlotte32.52.52.52.632016
Buchanan's 12 Deluxe2.52.52.52.52.502020
Buchanan's Special Reserve 18 YO2.522.522.252018
Bunnahabhain 1222.52.52.52.382016
Bunnahabhain 183.533.543.502019
Bunnahabhain 2007 Moine Oloroso Feis Isl 201844444.002018
C.W.C Exclusive Malts 8YO Islay33.53.533.252017
Cadenhead's Inchgower 272232.52.382017
Caol Ila 1222.522.52.252016
Cardhu 1221.5221.882016
Cardhu Gold Reserve GoT - House Targaryen1.52221.882018
Chivas Regal 1221.5221.882015
Chivas Regal Gold Signature 182.53332.882020
Clynelish 141.52.5332.502017
Clynelish Reserve GoT - House Tyrell2.5332.52.752018
Compass Box - Great King Street Glasgow1.52.5222.002017
Compass Box - Hedonism22222.002018
Compass Box - No Name 23.5433.53.502019
Compass Box - Peat Monster3.53.53.53.53.502017
Compass Box - Spice Tree Extravaganza333.53.53.252018
Compass Box - Stranger and Stranger33.53.533.252019
Compass Box - The Lost Blend2.52332.632017
Compass Box The Peat Monster 20192222.52.132020
Cragganmore 1222.52.52.52.382015
Craigellachie 1332.5322.632016
Dallas Dhu 197323332.752018
Dalmore 1222222.002016
Dalmore 1533333.002016
Dalmore 182.533.533.002016
Dalmore Cigar Malt33.52.533.002017
Dalmore King Alexander III44444.002015
Dalmore King Alexander Re-Review44444.002020
Dalmore Port Wood Reserve22.51.52.52.132019
Dalwhinnie 15221.52.52.002016
Dalwhinnie Winter's Frost GoT - House Stark222.522.132018
Deanston 10 PX333.53.53.252018
Deanston 1233.53.533.252018
Deanston 15 Organic1.52221.882019
Deanston 20 Oloroso343.53.53.502018
Deanston 9 yo.2008 Bordeaux2.52.532.52.632018
Dewar's 15 Monarch22232.252020
Dewar's Ilegal Smooth Mezcal Cask2.52.52.52.52.502020
Dimple Pinch 1522.52.52.52.382018
Edradour 102.52.532.52.632017
Edradour Sauternes Cask1.522.522.002016
English Whisky Co. Classic Single Malt1.51.521.51.632017
Famous Grouse2.51.52.52.52.252020
Glen Deveron 20 YO222.52.52.252016
Glen Grant 1633.53.533.252017
Glen Grant 182.543.53.53.382019
Glen Moray 18 - Elgin Heritage2.532.532.752017
Glen Moray Elgin Classic Sherry22.522.52.252018
Glen Scotia Victoriana333.53.53.252020
Glencadam 102.52.522.52.382018
Glendronach 1232.52.532.752016
Glendronach 15 Revival32.5332.882017
Glendronach 15 Tawny2.52.532.52.632017
Glendronach 18 Allardice33.53.533.252018
Glendronach 1993 24 Year Old Abbey Whisky44444.002018
Glendronach Cask Strength Batch 3333.53.53.252017
Glendronach Peated332.532.882016
Glendronach Port Wood 10232.532.632020
Glenfarclas 252.52.522.52.382018
Glenfiddich 122.522.52.52.382020
Glenfiddich 122.522.52.52.382020
Glenfiddich 14 Bourbon Barrel Reserve22.5222.132015
Glenfiddich 15 Solera22.5322.382016
Glenfiddich 18 Re-Review2.5332.52.752020
Glenfiddich 18 Small Batch Reserve3.53.5333.252015
Glenfiddich 21 Year Reserva Rum Cask333.533.132018
Glenfiddich Fire & Cane31.52.52.52.382018
Glenfiddich Project XX32322.502017
Glenglassaugh Revival11.511.51.252016
Glengoyne 102.521.51.51.882016
Glengoyne 1222222.002016
Glengoyne 21333.533.132018
Glengoyne 253.53.5443.752017
Glengoyne Tea Pot Dram Batch #53.53.53.53.53.502018
Glengoyne Teapot Dram Batch #63.543.543.752019
Glengoyne Teapot Dram Batch #72.52.52.532.632020
Glenmorangie - A Tale Of Cake333.53.53.252020
Glenmorangie 101.51.51.521.632016
Glenmorangie 101.52.52.52.52.252020
Glenmorangie 12 Old Nectar D'Or121.52.51.752015
Glenmorangie 183.5333.53.252018
Glenmorangie Astar3.533.533.252017
Glenmorangie Quinta Ruban2322.52.382017
Glenmorangie Quinta Ruban 1433333.002019
Glenmorangie Signet3.53.53.53.53.502017
Glenrothes 182.532.52.52.632019
Glenrothes 199821.51.51.51.632017
Glenrothes 200122.522.52.252016
Glenrothes Makers Cut32.53.533.002019
Glenrothes Peated21.5221.882017
Glenrothes Sherry Cask Reserve21.5221.882016
Gordon & Machpail Mortlach 152.532.52.52.632016
Grangestone Double Cask Rum Finish1.51.5111.252017
Highland Park 12322.52.52.502015
Highland Park 153332.52.882018
Highland Park 18333.52.53.002017
Highland Park Magnus332.532.882018
Highland Park Valknut33232.752019
Imperial 1995 20 YO3333.53.132017
Johnnie Walker Black Label31.52.51.52.132015
Johnnie Walker Blue Label3.53.53.53.53.502015
Johnnie Walker Blue Label Re-Review3332.52.882020
Johnnie Walker Double Black2.52.532.52.632015
Johnnie Walker Explorers Club - Spice Road1.51.51.51.51.502016
Johnnie Walker Gold Label The Centenary Blend 1832.53.533.002015
Johnnie Walker Green Label1.5221.51.752016
Johnnie Walker Platinum 1833322.752016
Johnnie Walker Select Rye Cask1.511.511.252017
Johnnie Walker Swing1.522.522.002015
Johnnie Walker White Walker0.50.510.50.632018
Jura 16 Diurachs' Own2.52.5332.752016
Jura 1832.5332.882018
Jura Origin 10YO1.51.511.51.382017
Jura Seven Wood222.52.52.252018
Kilchoman Lock Gorm2.532.532.752018
Kilchoman STR31.522.52.252020
Kilcohman Machir Bay332.52.52.752016
Kilkerran - WiP 7 Bourbon Cask1.51.532.52.132016
Kilkerran - WiP 7 Sherry Wood222.522.132016
Kilkerran 8 Cask Strength44444.002020
Kirkland Signature 16 Highland2.52222.132017
Lagavulin 11 Offerman Ed.2222.52.132019
Lagavulin 163.533.533.252016
Lagavulin 16 Re-Review3.53.53.53.53.502020
Lagavulin 18 Feis Ile3.543.53.53.632017
Lagavulin 83.53333.132016
Lagavulin 9 GoT - House Lannister3.53.53.53.53.502018
Lagavulin Distillers Edition22.52.52.52.382016
Laphroaig 10 Cask Strength3.53.5333.252016
Laphroaig Cairdeas Triple Wood Cask Strength 201921.522.52.002019
Laphroaig Lore3.53.53.53.53.502017
Laphroaig PX32.52.52.52.632017
Laphroaig Quarter Cask33333.002015
Laphroaig Select21.5111.382017
Laphroaig Triple Wood2.52.52.522.382016
Ledaig 1033333.002016
Lock Lomond 1832.5332.882020
Lombard Old Masters Blended1.5111.51.252015
Longrow 14 Sherry Cask3.54443.882019
Longrow 1843.533.53.502017
Longrow Peated2.51.5222.002016
Macallan 121.52221.882016
Macallan 12 Double Cask1.522.52.52.132018
Macallan Classic Cut 2018332.53.53.002019
Macallan Ed. #23.53.53.53.53.502018
Macallan Ed. #32.5332.52.752018
Macallan Ed. #42.532.532.752018
Macallan Ed. #52.53.53.52.53.002019
Macallan Fine Oak 1532.532.52.752017
Macallan No. 644444.002019
Macallan Rare Cask33333.002015
Mackinlay's Shackleton Rare Old3.53333.132017
Monkey Shoulder Blended2.52.52.52.52.502017
Monkey Shoulder Re-Review3.543.53.53.632020
Naked Grouse2.53.522.52.632020
Oban 141.51.5221.752015
Oban Distiller's Edition 20132.52.52.52.52.502020
Oban Little Bay222.52.52.252016
Oban Reserve GoT - The Night's Watch2222.52.132019
Octomore 7.13.533.53.53.382016
Old Perth 133333.53.132018
Old Pulteney 12332.52.52.752017
Old Pulteney 1533.53.533.252019
Old Pulteney 1722.52.52.52.382020
Old Pulteney 182.52.532.52.632019
Old Pulteney 213.53.53.53.53.502018
Old Pulteney 253.53.53.53.53.502019
Port Askaig 1103222.52.382019
Port Askaig 821.52.52.52.132019
Port Ellen 21 - Provenance44444.002018
Royal Brackla 1621.5221.882019
Royal Lochnagar GoT - House Baratheon2.522.52.52.382018
Scapa Skiren21.51.52.51.882017
Scotch Blue Special 1710.5110.882015
Shieldaig 1822.51.51.51.882017
Smokehead2.522.52.52.382016
Smokey Black - Famous Grouse Peated21.52.52.52.132020
SMWS - A Warm Treat, #36.132, 16 YO33.53.53.53.382017
SMWS - Barbecue in Fishnets, #93.114, 13yo2.5332.832019
SMWS - More Reviving Than Smelling Salts, #29.209, 19YO3.53.53.53.53.502017
Spey Fumare3.53.53.53.53.502019
Spey Tenné - Tawny Port1.51.52.52.52.002019
Speyburn 1011.511.51.252016
Springbank 1022.522.52.252015
Springbank 12 Burgandy33333.002017
Springbank 9 Local Barley3333.53.132019
Talisker Dark Storm3.53333.132016
Talisker Distiller's Edition32.532.52.752015
Talisker Distiller's Edition, 2nd review3332.52.882017
Talisker Select Reserve Got - House Greyjoy33333.002019
Tamdhu 102.52.52.52.52.502016
Tamdhu Batch No 144444.002019
Tamdhu Batch No 23.53.533.53.382017
Tamdhu Batch No 3333.53.53.252019
Tamdhu Batch No 41.521.521.752019
The Glenlivet 121.51.51.51.51.502016
The Glenlivet 15 French Oak Reserve222.522.132016
The Glenlivet 181.52.52.522.132019
The Glenlivet Caribbean Reserve11.51.52.51.632020
The Glenlivet Founder's Reserve221.51.51.752017
The Glenlivit 181.52.52.522.132019
The Lost Distillery Lossit222.52.52.252019
The Macallan Edition No. 6222.51.52.002020
The Singleton Of Glendullan 1222222.002018
The Singleton Of Glendullan Select GoT - House Tully22.52.52.52.382018
Timorous Beastie - Highland Blended Malt21.52.52.52.132018
Tobermory 1011.5221.632016
Tomatin - CÙ BÒCAN33.53.53.53.382017
Tomatin 121.5221.51.752016
Tomatin 14 Port Wood2.52.52.522.382016
Tomatin 1821.521.51.752019
Tomintoul 121.52.5222.002019
Tullibardine 2022222.002018
Tullibardine 228332.52.52.752016
Tullibardine 50022222.002016
Tullibardine Sovereign22.532.52.502019
Wolfburn Aurora22.522.52.252018
Wolfburn Morven3.53.53.53.53.502018
Wolfburn Northland2.52.532.52.632016
OVERALL AVERAGES2.572.622.682.672.64